E-mails: dean.tss@uc.edu.kh / info@uc.edu.kh and amissions@uc.edu.kh
H.E. Dr. Haruhisa Handa, Advisor to the Royal Government of Cambodia (RGC), with the rank of Senior Minister, Chancellor of University of Cambodia, Chairman and Founder of International Foundation for Arts and Culture
His Excellency Dr. Haruhisa Handa was born in 1951 in Japan's Hyogo Prefecture.
He attended the prestigious Doshisha University where he receive a B.A. in Economics. H.E. Dr. Handa went on to pursue his education at Musashino Academia Musicae where he graduated with a M.A. in Vocal Music. H.E. Dr. Handa went on to attended Edith Cowan University in Western Australia where he graduated from the School of Arts and received an M.A. in Creative Arts.  He holds a Ph.D. in literature from the Academy of Arts and Design, Tsinghua University, as well as a Ph.D. in literature on the Study of Chinese Classical Text, Zhejiang University, China.
He has been a guest lecturer at several prestigious universities around the world which include the University of Wolverhampton School of Economics in the United Kingdom, Zhejiang University Graduate School Japan Culture Research Center in China, the Chinese School of Theatrical Music, and a guest lecturer at the Nankai University School of International Commerce. H.E. Dr. Handa is also an advising professor at the Tsinghua University History Department in China. He is a special instructor at the Hosho School of Noh and the President of the Toshu Hosho Noh Troupe. He also holds positions at several other universities.
His Excellency Dr. Handa is a master of the tea ceremony, flower arrangement, and calligraphy. He took the name "Toshu" after entering the priesthood on Mt. Hiei, home to one of Japan's most holy Buddhist temples. His name during his period as a disciple in training at Tofuku-ji temple was "Daigaku". As the Chairman of the International Foundation for Arts and Culture and as a multi-profession artist, H.E. Dr. Handa has participated in various artistic activities, including calligraphy exhibitions, operas, musical concerts, and Noh performances throughout the world. He is active in charity activities and the pursuit of introducing Japanese cultural arts to the world. In 2002, H.E. Dr. Handa was officially recognized as a Grade One National Art Instructor, Grade One Opera Singer, and as a Grade Two Peking Opera Actor.
His Excellency Dr. Handa helped establish a 24-hour emergency hospital in Cambodia and runs this hospital in collaboration with a local Christian Group. H.E. Dr. Handa established Cambodia's first "Japanese Culture and Business Research Center" with the Cambodian Institute for Cooperation and Peace (CICP), where H.E. Dr. Handa serves as the International Vice Chairman. CICP is Cambodia's leading research think tank and is a member of the ASEAN Institute of Strategic and International Studies (ASEAN-ISIS). In 2003, H.E. Dr. Handa assumed the position of Chancellor of Cambodia's leading private university, the University of Cambodia. In this same year, His Majesty King Norodom Sihanouk recognized H.E. Dr. Handa's generous contributions to Cambodia by bestowing him with one of the highest decorations of honor.
His many contributions to international welfare of the blind resulted in H.E. Dr. Handa becoming the first Japanese person to serve as Vice President of the United Kingdom's Royal National Institute for the Blind. He has also received recognition from Queen Elizabeth for the same reason. H.E. Dr. Handa continues to serve in various positions such as being the President of the World Blind Gold Association, Honorary Chairman of the Japan Blind Golf Association, Vice-Chairman of the Sihanouk Hospital Association, Vice-Chairman of the International Shinto Foundation, and many others. Moreover, H.E. Dr. Handa operates several companies overseas. He is a CEO and a business consultant at B.C. Consulting, which holds symposiums, seminars, as well as evaluates corporate operations.
His Excellency Dr. Handa engages in a variety of artistic and cultural activities including poetry, musical composition, instrumental performances, conducting, vocal performances, Japanese Waka and Haiku poetry, painting, classical ballet, Peking opera, acting, and so forth. He is a distinguished author and artist, selling a great number of books and paintings, music videos, and CD collections. H.E. Dr. Handa has written a number of essays on life, culture, economics and religion. Along with the "Secrets for Running a Small Business," "Understanding Japan," and "Lucky Fortune," which has sold over 720,000 copies. H.E. Dr. Handa has written over 105 books and his works have been translated into six different languages. He is also a known radio personality and has significant experience as a radio regular. H.E. Dr. Handa currently hosts a weekly radio program "Sawayaka This Way" (National FM).
H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn
Dr. Kao was born in Cambodia and educated in the United States of America. Over the years, he had attended many national, regional and international meetings (bilateral and multilateral; official and track-two). As a scholar and a diplomat, he had made various contributions to both Cambodia and ASEAN.
Diploma, Herndon High School, Herndon, Virginia, U.S., June 1985.
B.A., Asian Studies, Baylor University, Waco, Texas, U.S., May 1989.
M.A., International Affairs, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, U.S., March 1991.
M.A., Political Science, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, U.S., June 1991.
Ph.D., Political Science, University of Hawaii at Manoa, U.S.A., May 2001.
Honorary Doctor of Public Service, Ohio University, U.S.A., June 2007.
Minister Delegate Attached to the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia in charge of Foreign Affairs and ASEAN, since 2013.
ASEAN Senior Official, in charge of Military and Diplomacy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation, Royal Government of Cambodia, 2003- 2011.