Distinguished lecture on "The Future of Europe"
Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations (TSS) of The University of Cambodia conducted a special talk on “The Future of Europe,” by H.E. Kanda Kenny TD, former Prime Minister of Republic of Ireland on 12 January 2019, at Cambodia Hall, 10th Floor, The University of Cambodia. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President, Co-Founder, and Chairman of the Board of Trustees of The University of Cambodia presided over the Talk, which was attended by Vice President of International Affairs, Deans, Associate Deans, Directors, Assistant Deans, staff of UC and 104 students.
After observing the Cambodian national Anthem, Mr. Keo Chhea warmly welcomed H.E. Kanda Kenny TD and gave a brief remarks on the background of Techo Sen School as well as The University of Cambodia. He, further, emphasized that UC, under the leadership of Dr. Keo Kim Hourn, is very proud to contribute to education field to build up the human resources for future Cambodia. He also stressed that the special lecture on “the Future of Europe”, by honorable H.E. Kenny, is also a platform for Master and PhD students use as their source of references to their work. After finishing his welcome remarks, Mr. Keo Chhea kindly invited Dr. Keo Kim Hourn, President of The University of Cambodia, to deliver keynote address.
Dr. Keo Kim Hourn, on behalf of The University of Cambodia and on behalf of Dr. Haruhisa Handa, Chancellor of the University, warmly welcomed Prime Minister Enda Kenny, and gave a brief account of his curriculum vitae. And then, Dr. Keo Kim Hourn gave a floor to H.E. Kenny to deliver his speech on the topic.
H.E. Kenny expressed his pleasure to be in Phnom Penh, especially at The University of Cambodia. He started his lecture with giving a brief background of the Republic of Ireland. By joining European Union, Republic of Ireland has politically, economically, socio-culturally transformed itself to new era of globalization. Furthermore, he emphasized the current situation and development of EU as well as Brexit matter.
At the Questions and Answers session, there were a lot of interesting questions, including the challenges during his term as president of EU, the comparison of EU and ASEAN (how can ASEAN learn from EU on EU’s achievements), the ASEAN-EU Security Cooperation, and the new challenges to EU, to which H.E. Kenny eloquently responded.
After Q & A session, Prof. Din Merican, Associate Dean of TSS and Special Assistant to the President of The University of Cambodia, wrapped up the session and comments. He expressed his view as well as his memory on Republic of Ireland.
The Program was conducted in a smooth and well prepared manner even though the time in constraint. The participants and organizers of the lecture on “The Future of Europe” expressed appreciation and gratitude to The University of Cambodia and the TSS for facilitating such an event for benefit of the students and the public. The Organizers also expressed appreciation to the speaker, students, friends and faculty members for their active participation in the lecture.