Distinguished lecture on India Act East Policy
By: Vanly Seng, Assistant Dean of Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations
With the ‘Act East’ policy, we are seeing a lot of delegations arriving in Cambodia for trade and investment opportunities”, H.E. Keo Chhea, Dean of Techo Sen School of Government and International Relations made this comment at the distinguished lecture on “India’s Act East Policy” held on April 25, 2017 at the University of Cambodia.
The lecture which was illuminating, insightful and thought provoking was attended by some 70 people. The Indian Ambassador, H.E. Naveen Srivastava underscored the importance of trade and cultural relations between India and countries in Southeast Asia, especially Cambodia, as the foundation for an inclusive people-centered relations for peace, economic development and security in the region in uncertain times. He also gave a brief background on India's role in the promotion of peace and stability, and economic development in Cambodia from Cambodia’s independence from France to the period of the fall of the Khmer Rouge regime.
At the end of the lecture, Dean Keo Chhea acknowledges India's contribution to Cambodia in technical assistance, capacity building, and education. He said India's efforts in the Cambodian peacebuilding and peacekeeping have not gone unnoticed by the Government and people of Cambodia. Today relations between our two countries are close and fraternal.
The lecture was an opportunity for the students and other participants to learn from India’s foreign policy under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, prioritizing stronger economic and political relations with its eastern neighbors—upgrading its “Look East” foreign policy stance to a more proactive “Act East” strategy.
Earlier, the Indian Ambassador jointly with H.E. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn, President of the University of Cambodia inaugurated the India Room on the 9th floor of the University. Dr. Kao Kim Hourn and Ambassador Naveen Srivastava exchanged briefed remarks stressing on further strengthening cooperation between Cambodia and the India, especially in the fields of education and culture, focusing on encouraging more scholarships and exchange programs.